News

23rd February, His Majesty’s Birth Anniversary Celebration Final Program List

Date: 23 February 2019

Venue: Macedonian Cultural Centre 71 Grindleford Dr. Balcatta

Time Programme details Performer (s)
08:00 – 09:00 am Everyone gather at the venue Distribute raffle tickets
Tea and snacks
09:30 am Chief Guests arrive  
09:40 am National Anthem (Bhutan and Australia)     MC to announce
09:50 am Cake cutting along with butter lamp offering
10:15 am Welcome speech President of ABPI
10:20 am Key note Chief Guest
10:30 am Welcome dance Ugyen Lham & Group
10:35 am Acknowledgement note Mr. Gyem Dorji (Team leader for Artiststes representing Bhutan)
10:45 am Menjong Gangkhar (Dzongkha dance) Namkha and Group (artistes from Bhutan)
10:50 am Duet song – Gaki dzompai Tsheten / Aum Ugyen
10:55 am Group dance – Miwang Gyelpo Kids Group
11:00 am Drukgi sey Tandin Wangchuk (Misty Terrace)
11:05 am Solo song – Dokpa Tashi Wangmo
11:10 am Remix dance Dorji
11:15 am Boedra Sharlani Namkha & Group  
11:20 am Miwang Chog – Group dance Aum Ugyen Lhamo
11:25 am Nge gi sem – Remix (solo dance) Deki Lhamo
11:30 am Batasai Ko – Solo song Dil Bir Subba
11:35 am Semkha Yoebi (Group dance) Tshomo & Group
11:40 am Nge Phayul (Group Dance) Aum Ugyen & Group
11:45 am Solo song – song of joy Tsheten & Tshering Tashi
11:50 am Zhendi Mengo Jigme R and Deki Lhamo
12:00 pm Menchu bum (couple dance) Ngawang & Group
12:05 pm Solo song – Sho so nu Sonam Yangdon
12:10 pm Remix brothers dance Kuenga
12:15 pm Sangtam – duet song Sonam Yangden & Coco
12:20 pm Group dance Girls from Balcatta
12:25 pm Chief Guest is escorted to private lunch along with the Artistes and Guests from Bhutan
————End of Morning session————-  
03:00 – 04:00 pm Everyone gather at venue Raffle tickets distribution continues
04:00 pm National Anthem Bhutan/Australia
04:05 pm Welcome speech Officially welcome the team leader to address the floor followed by the President, ABPI
04:10 pm Menjong Ganghkar Artistes from Bhutan
04:15 pm Solo song – Kuzutsari Tsheten
04:20 pm Solo Dzongkha dance Namgay Lhadon
04:25 pm Solo song – Raychung Namkha Lhamo
04:30 pm Phudosa – Group dance Artistes from Bhutan
04:35 pm Raffle programme MC to announce
04:40 pm Duet song – Remix Tsheten / Namkha Lhamo
DINNER
04:45 pm Solo song – Pheri Pheri Dil Bir Subba
04:50 pm Jowi Chumo – group dance Tshering Pem & Group
04:55 pm Duet song (self composition) – Phakha Kuenzang and Rigzin
05:00 pm Remix dance Sonam Thaye & Group
05:05 pm Shadathra – dance Jigme Ring
05:10 pm Solo dance – remix Deki Lhamo
05:15 pm Solo song – tasha zhoemba Sonam Yangdon
05:20 pm Solo song – shari tselay Namkha Lhamo
05:25 pm Gomthay gang Artistes from Bhutan
05:30 pm Solo mixed songs Namkha Lhamo
05:50 pm Solo songs Tandin wangchuk – Misty terrace
06:30 pm Solo songs Tandin Wangchuk
06:35 pm Duet song – Gungda tingi Namkha Lhamo & Tandin wangchuk
06:40 pm Duet song – Rangsemla Namkha Lhamo & Tandin Wangchuk
06:50 pm Prize distribution
   

Confirmed guest lists:

  1. Mr. Kenji Miyata, Deputy Consul General, Consulate of Japan (Chief Guest for morning)
  2. Ms. Janine Freeman, MLA, Member for Mirraboka (Chief Guest for evening)
  3. Mr. Dinesh Bhardwaj, Consul, Consulate General of India.
  4. Dr. John Waite
  5. Geshe Sonam
  6. Daniel Nyima, CEO, MateinOz
  7. Franco, President, WA Multicultural Association (evening)
  8. Amit Taya, CEO, ISA Migrations
  9. Dr. Alberto Tassone, President, Stanley College
  10. Coordinators of Drukpa Perth Centre
  11. Dr. Abhijit Mukherjee, Dean, International South Asia Division, Curtin University
  12. Julie Dickinson, ECU
  13. Mr. Kien Hao Tee and Mrs. Grace Teyo, Buddha’s Light International Association of WA (BLIAWA)
  14. Celine and Niamh, Guests from Karma Yangzom’s work
  15. Loren and Robyn, Guests from Tashi Tshering’s work.

© 2021 ABPI. All Rights Reserved.

Designed, Developed & Mantained by DQ Australia